People v. Richard
[…] Feb. 6, 2013).

¶ 68 ANALYSIS

¶ 69 The defendant's primary argument on appeal is that his conviction for first degree murder should be reduced to second degree murder because he established a mitigating factor pursuant to the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code). Pursuant to section 9-2 of the Code, if the State has proved the elements of first-degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt, the offense may be reduced to second degree murder if the defendant demonstrates a "mitigating factor" by the preponderance of the evidence. 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2012).

¶ 70 The Code defines the mitigating factors as follows:

"A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he or she commits the offense of first degree murder *** and either of the following mitigating factors are present:
(1) at the time of the killing he or she is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed ***; or

(2) at the time of the killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code [including self-defense], but his or her belief is unreasonable." 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2012).

The Code defines "serious provocation" as "conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(b) (West 2012). Although the State bears the initial burden to first prove the elements of first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt, in order to reduce the conviction to second degree murder, "the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2012).