People v. Richard
[…] Relying on his trial testimony, the defendant's appeal asserts that he can meet this standard. As set forth below, we disagree.

¶ 73 First, we consider the mitigating factor of self-defense. The Code provides that this factor is present if at the time of the killing the defendant "believes the circumstance to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2012). In turn, section 7-1 provides that:

"A person is justified in the use of force against another when *** he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012).

¶ 74 The defendant's briefs, relying virtually entirely on his own trial testimony, argue that "the evidence established that he acted with the belief that he needed to use deadly force to defend himself against Randolph, even if that belief was unreasonable."