April 15, 1987
[…] Section 284 (1) (ii) states that: "If there is a finding by the loft board that an owner has failed to satisfy any requirement specified by paragraph (i) of this subdivision, such owner shall be subject to all penalties set forth in article eight of this chapter."
Section 300 (1) of article 8 of the Multiple Dwelling Law states: "It shall be unlawful to commence * * * alteration of a multiple dwelling or any part thereof * * * until the issuance of a permit by the department".
And section 304 (1) of article 8 provides that "every person who shall violate or assist in the violation of any provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor".