April 15, 1987
[…] The section further grants the Loft Board the power to punish violations of any rule or regulations it has promulgated by a civil penalty to be determined by the Loft Board not to exceed $1,000. The power to penalize is expressly restricted to violations of its own rules and regulations and does not extend to statutory violations not embodied in them.
Section 284 of the Loft Law outlines the obligations of the owner of an IMD. Among the owner's obligations is the requirement to obtain an approved alteration permit (Multiple Dwelling Law § 284 [i] [A], [B]). Section 284 (1) (ii) states that: "If there is a finding by the loft board that an owner has failed to satisfy any requirement specified by paragraph (i) of this subdivision, such owner shall be subject to all penalties set forth in article eight of this chapter."
Section 300 (1) of article 8 of the Multiple Dwelling Law states: "It shall be unlawful to commence * * * alteration of a multiple dwelling or any part thereof * * * until the issuance of a permit by the department".