April 15, 1987
[…] (Multiple Dwelling Law § 280.)
The Loft Board was created under article 7-C to oversee the process of bringing interim multiple dwellings into compliance with minimum housing standards. (Multiple Dwelling Law § 282.) By legislative definition then, an IMD is not in compliance with housing codes. Section 282 entrusts the Loft Board with specific duties, among which are "the issuance * * * and the enforcement of rules and regulations governing minimum housing maintenance standards in interim multiple dwellings (subject to * * * any local building codes)". The limitation, i.e., "subject to * * * any local building codes", indicates that the Loft Board, in issuing and enforcing rules and regulations, must conform to and not exceed or deviate from existing building codes pertaining to public health and safety.