12-15-2016
[…] Reyes contends that if defense counsel had asked H.S. about the details of the assault, he risked "looking heartless and uncaring" and "would be placed in the virtually impossible position of both eliciting the charges from the witness and then seeking to impeach that very same testimony." Strategies existed to avoid this problem. For example, after the trial court admitted H.S.'s CAST interview, Reyes could have sought leave of court to recall H.S. during his case-in-chief to question her about the statements she made during the CAST interview. (Evid. Code, § 778. ["After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion."].) Alternatively, defense counsel could have requested that both H.S.'s direct examination and the jury's viewing of the CAST interview precede his cross-examination of H.S. Reyes has not demonstrated that he was unable to cross-examine H.S.