12-15-2016
[…] "This is not a strait-jacket rule for the ordinary witness." (People v. James (1976) 56 Cal.App.3d 876, 887). A trial court has wide discretion in determining the appropriate scope of cross-examination. (People v. Lancaster (2007) 41 Cal.4th 50, 102.) Evidence Code section 772 subdivision (c), specifically provides that "a party may, in the discretion of the court, interrupt his cross-examination . . . in order to examine the witness upon a matter not within the scope of a previous examination of the witness." Thus, defense counsel could have sought leave of court to question H.S. beyond the scope of her direct examination.