People v. Revoredo
[…] Polygraph questions shall be limited to items which are relevant to the crime(s) for which the defendant was convicted and shall assist with supervision, treatment, and rehabilitative efforts. All associated costs to be borne by the defendant." Before the court imposed probation, Revoredo's counsel objected to the polygraph condition. When questioned by the court, Revoredo said he had no questions concerning any probation condition and said he accepted the terms of probation. Revoredo now contends the polygraph condition violates the Fifth Amendment and is overbroad.

Section 1203.067, subdivision (b), provides: "On or after July 1, 2012, the terms of probation for persons placed on formal probation for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023,[] inclusive, shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Persons placed on formal probation on or after July 1, 2012, shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation. The length of the period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire period of probation, as determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. Participation in this program applies to each person without regard to when his or her crime or crimes were committed. [¶] (3) Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program." "The effective date of [§ 1203.067, subdivision (b)(2) and (3)] was September 9, 2010, but [these] provisions did not become operative until July 1, 2012." (People v.