People v. Resor
[…] People v. McBride, 2022 IL App (4th) 220301, ¶ 38. As this court explained in McBride, the addition of new charges brings a different wrinkle:

" 'Application of the speedy-trial act is a straightforward counting exercise when the defendant is charged with a single offense.' [Citation.] 'Its application, however, becomes more complicated when the defendant is charged with multiple, but factually related, offenses at different times.' [Citation.] In that situation, principles of compulsory joinder enter the equation. [Citation.]" Id. ¶ 39.

Section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 addresses joinder of charges:

"(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.
(b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act.
(c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges shall be tried separately." (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2022).