People v. Resor
[…] Consequently, there is no dispute that defendant's trial occurred more than 120 days after he was arrested. Because defendant remained in continuous custody from the date of his arrest through trial, we can conclude that he received a speedy trial on counts 2 and 3 only if the delays attributable to him on the original charges are also attributable to him on the subsequently filed counts 2 and 3. People v. Sykes, 2017 IL App (1st) 150023, ¶ 38.

¶ 39 2. The State's Knowledge of Other Charges

¶ 40 Our first step under section 3-3(b) is to determine whether the facts underlying the offenses charged in counts 2 and 3 were "known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution." 720 ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 2022).