NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court imposed the midterm of three years for the enhancement under section 186.11(a)(2) and a consecutive two year term for the enhancement under section 12022.6(a)(2).
Janet argues the trial court mistakenly believed the imposition of the sentence enhancement under section 12022.6(a)(2) was mandatory and therefore failed to exercise its discretion to consider striking that enhancement. We conclude the trial court understood and properly exercised its discretion to impose the enhancement under section 12022.6(a)(2).
The relevant part of section 12022.6(a) states: “(a) When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term as follows: [¶]... [¶] (2) If the loss exceeds two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of two years.”
As we explained in footnote 3, the version of section 12022.6(a)(2) applicable to the Reiswigs set the threshold loss at $150,000.
Section 1385 grants the trial court discretion to strike an enhancement absent clear legislative direction to the contrary. (§ 1385(c)(1); People v.