NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Ronald argues substantial evidence does not support the finding the crimes involved the taking of more than $500,000 because, in calculating the amount of the taking under section 186.11(a)(2), the sums the Lichtmans or Cristina invested must be reduced by the amount used to pay off the Lichtmans’ mortgage and by the amount of monthly payments made on the notes. We conclude the evidence was sufficient to support the enhancement.
The version of section 186.11(a)(1) in effect when the Reiswigs were sentenced imposed an enhancement when a person “commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).” (Former § 186.11(a)(1).) Section 186.11(a)(2) in effect at the time provided: “If the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), the additional term of punishment shall be two, three, or five years in the state prison.” (Former § 186.11(a)(2), italics added.) The current version of section 186.11(a)(1) and (a)(2) imposes an enhancement when the pattern of related felony conduct “involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another of” of the specified amount. (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 47 West’s Ann. Pen. Code (2010 supp.) foll. § 186.11, p. 172, italics added.)