People v. Reid
[…] (People v Rodriguez, 69 N.Y.2d 159, 163.)

Furthermore, even if the defendants had a possessory interest in the mail receptacle, i.e., tenants, they would have forfeited any privacy right guaranteed by the Fourth Amendment by placing illegal matter in an unlocked mail receptacle in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1716 (cf., 39 U.S.C. § 3001; Domestic Mail Manual §§ 124.1, 124.364). 18 U.S.C. § 1716 (a) provides in part: "All kinds of poison, and all articles and compositions containing poison * * * whether or not sealed as first-class matter, are nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or station thereof, nor by any officer or employee of the Postal Service." Controlled substances are considered poisonous articles within the intent and meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1716 (Domestic Mail Manual § 124.364 [c], [d]; State v McHorse, 85 N.M. 753, 517 P.2d 75).