People v. Reeder
[…] Reeder claims that the trial court's imposition of a 272-day sentence on count 3 for his misdemeanor conviction for public intoxication (§ 647, subd. (f)) is unauthorized and requests that this court reduce his sentence to 180 days.

The People concede the error and agree that Reeder's sentence on count 3 should be reduced to 180 days. Section 647 provides in relevant part: "Every person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of disorderly conduct, a misdemeanor [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Who is found in any public place under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . ." Section 647 does not provide a punishment for a violation of subdivision (f) of the statute. Section 19 provides, "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both."

Accordingly, we conclude that Reeder's sentence on count 3 shall be reduced to 180 days in imprisonment in the county jail.