4-23-0741
[…] Defendant did not raise anything new regarding the statutory speedy-trial claim on appeal. Accordingly, defendant did not forfeit the issue.
¶ 30 In Illinois, a criminal defendant has both a constitutional and statutory right to a speedy trial. See U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8; 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2022). Although section 103-5(a) of the Code implements the constitutional right to a speedy trial, the statutory and the constitutional rights "are not coextensive." People v. Phipps, 238 Ill.2d 54, 65, 933 N.E.2d 1186, 1193 (2010).
¶ 31 Section 103-5(a) of the Code provides, in part:
"Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record. The provisions of this subsection (a) do not apply to a person on bail or recognizance for an offense but who is in custody for a violation of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release for another offense." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2022).See Pub. Act 101-652, § 10-255 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023) (replacing the term "bail" with "pretrial release").
Section 103-5(a) also provides, "The 120-day term must be one continuous period of incarceration. In computing the 120-day term, separate periods of incarceration may not be combined. If a defendant is taken into custody a second (or subsequent) time for the same offense, the term will begin again at day zero." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2022).
¶ 32 The 120-day speedy-trial period begins to run automatically if a defendant remains in custody pending trial. People v. Wooddell, 219 Ill.2d 166, 174, 847 N.E.2d 117, 122 (2006).