4-23-0741
[…] Hatch, 110 Ill.App.3d at 535. The court reasoned, were it to hold otherwise, the 120-day term would be running simultaneously in two counties, which would create administrative problems and potentially delay the trial in the second county to the defendant's detriment. Hatch, 110 Ill.App.3d at 535-36.
¶ 36 We determine the same principle applies here. Defendant was initially in state custody but, after he posted bond, he was released from state custody and taken into federal custody. At that point, section 103-5(a) explicitly states it did not apply to defendant. See 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2022) ("The provisions of this subsection (a) do not apply to a person on bail or recognizance for an offense but who is in custody for a violation of his or her parole."). Under the case law, defendant was not in state custody for speedy-trial purposes until the federal proceeding was terminated and he was returned to state custody. At that time, the 120-day period would begin to run.