People v. Reed
[…] (h); see People v. Williams (2021) 71 Cal.App.5th 1029, 1040, 1042.)

The mandatory remand-to-CDCR-custody provision also extends to certain sex offenders subject to a parole term of 20 years and six months. (§ 3000.08, subd. (h); see § 3000, subd. (b), par. (4).)

Section 3000.1, in turn, sets out a term of lifetime parole for two groups of inmates: (1) those "sentenced under Section 1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment"; and (2) certain sex offenders sentenced to a life term. (§ 3000.1, subd. (a).) Section 3000.1 was last amended in 2014. (Assem. Bill No. 1438, Stats. 2014, ch. 280, § 2.)

In 2020, the Legislature passed Senate Bill No. 118, which implemented section 3000.01. (Sen.