People v. Reed
[…] (§ 3000.1, subd. (a).) Section 3000.1 was last amended in 2014. (Assem. Bill No. 1438, Stats. 2014, ch. 280, § 2.)

In 2020, the Legislature passed Senate Bill No. 118, which implemented section 3000.01. (Sen. Bill No. 118, Stats. 2020, ch. 29, § 18 (S.B. 118).) Section 3000.01 governs the periods of parole for persons who are subject to supervision under section 3000.08 and were released from state prison on or after July 1, 2020. (§ 3000.01, subd. (a); People v. Tilley (2023) 92 Cal.App.5th 772, 779 (Tilley).)

As relevant here, section 3000.01-"[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (d) and notwithstanding any other law"-limits parole terms to three years for inmates serving a life sentence. (§ 3000.01, subd. (b).)