NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 39 and 40 (Green), the California Supreme Court “held that refusal of an instruction on absence of flight was proper and was not unfair in light of Penal Code section 1127c. We observed that such an instruction would invite speculation; there are plausible reasons why a guilty person might refrain from flight. [Citation.] Our conclusion therein also forecloses any federal or state constitutional challenge based on due process.” (Staten, supra, at p. 459; see also People v. Williams (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 648, 652 (Williams).)
Section 1127c explains that: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.” There is no similar statutory requirement that the court must instruct the jury on the absence of flight.