In re R.C.
[…] (a)(4).)

Section 707, subdivision (b) lists a series of serious offenses for which a minor may be tried as an adult if the minor is 16 years of age or older and not amenable to treatment in the juvenile court.

The list includes "[a]ssault by any means of force likely to produce great bodily injury." (§ 707, subd. (b)(14).)

Section 733 states in pertinent part: "A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to [DJJ]: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 . . . ."

Resisting an executive officer (Pen. Code, § 69) is an offense not described in section 707.

DISCUSSION

"'Our role in construing a statute is to ascertain the Legislature's intent so as to effectuate the purpose of the law.'" (In re J. W. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 200, 209, quoting Hunt v.