No. 5–13–0255.
[…] Section 103–5(b) provides that a defendant who has been released on bail shall be tried within 160 days from the date he files a written demand for trial. 725 ILCS 5/103–5(b) (West 2010). Under section 1035(d), a defendant who is not tried in accordance with the time periods set out in subsections (a) and (b) shall be discharged from custody or released from the obligations of his bail or recognizance. 725 ILCS 5/103–5(d) (West 2010).
¶ 12 Section 103–5(e) of the speedy-trial statute addresses situations in which a defendant is in simultaneous custody on unrelated charges. 725 ILCS 5/103–5(e) (West 2010). Section 103–5(e) provides as follows:
“If a person is simultaneously in custody upon more than one charge pending against him in the same county, or simultaneously demands trial upon more than one charge pending against him in the same county, he shall be tried, or adjudged guilty after waiver of trial, upon at least one such charge before expiration relative to any of such pending charges of the period prescribed by subsections (a) and (b) of this Section. Such person shall be tried upon all of the remaining charges thus pending within 160 days from the date on which judgment relative to the first charge thus prosecuted is rendered * * * or, if such trial upon such first charge is terminated without judgment and there is no subsequent trial of, or adjudication of guilt after waiver of trial of, such first charge within a reasonable time, the person shall be tried upon all of the remaining charges thus pending within 160 days from the date on which such trial is terminated; if either such period of 160 days expires without the commencement of trial of, or adjudication of guilt after waiver of trial of, any of such remaining charges thus pending, such charge or charges shall be dismissed and barred for want of prosecution unless delay is occasioned by the defendant * * *.” 725 ILCS 5/103–5(e) (West 2010).
¶ 13 Section 103–5(e) is applicable in this case because the defendant was in simultaneous custody on three separate cases.