People v. Ray
[…] Delta-9 THC?” The trial court sustained the prosecution’s objection that the question lacked foundation. Then counsel asked: “Could you take a look at that article and see if it indicates that THC lasts much, much longer in the blood than you have indicated?” The trial court admonished the jury to “disregard those comments by counsel, ” and explained to defense counsel: “[T]he witness has testified as to what he relied upon. He did not rely on that study. You may not inquire of him out of that study because he did not rely on it.”

As defendant acknowledges, Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b) prohibits cross-examination of an expert as to publications unless: “(1) [t]he witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his or her opinion”; “(2) [t]he publication has been admitted in evidence”; or “(3) [t]he publication has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice.”