NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Superior Court (2008)43 Cal.4th 1205, 1218, italics omitted.) Further, it is not required that evidence be cross admissible before jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact. (§ 954.1; People v. Zambrano (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1129, fn. 10, disapproved on another ground in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.)
Ray Jr. moved only for severance of his trial from that of Ray III, as discussed post, on Bruton/Aranda grounds. (Bruton, supra, 391 U.S. 123; People v. Aranda (1965) 63 Cal.2d 518.) Section 954 provides: “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts....”