NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.)
Ray Jr. moved only for severance of his trial from that of Ray III, as discussed post, on Bruton/Aranda grounds. (Bruton, supra, 391 U.S. 123; People v. Aranda (1965) 63 Cal.2d 518.) Section 954 provides: “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts....”
In June 1990, California voters approved Proposition 115, which added section 954.1, providing that “[i]n cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.” Section 954.1 “prohibits the courts from refusing joinder strictly on the basis of lack of cross-admissibility of evidence.” (Belton v. Superior Court (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1279, 1285.)