People v. Rathbun
[…] Defendant next urges reversal on the ground that the evidence was insufficient, as a matter of law, to support a verdict of guilty of kidnapping in the second degree. The pertinent statute provides that a person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person. (Penal Law, § 135.20.) It further defines the term "abduct" as meaning "to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly physical force". (Penal Law, § 135.00, subd 2.) The term "restrain" is also defined, "to restrict a person's movements intentionally and unlawfully in such manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent and with knowledge that the restriction is unlawful." (Penal Law, § 135.00, subd 1.) From an examination of this record in its entirety and in light of this statute, we arrive at a contrary conclusion than that urged by defendant. The victim testified that defendant initially forced her into his car on two separate occasions.