People v. Rappette
[…] See Simmons, 316 Mich App at 326 ("The determination whether a traffic stop is reasonable must necessarily take into account the evolving circumstances with which the officer is faced.") (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Frenger also testified that after noticing the lack of a metal license plate, he observed defendant's vehicle veer over the center line into the center left turn lane before going back into the regular lane of travel. MCL 257.642 provides, in relevant part:

(1) When a roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent with this act apply:

(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the operator has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. Upon a roadway with 4 or more lanes that provides for 2-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall be operated within the extreme right-hand lane except when overtaking and passing, but shall not cross the center line of the roadway except where making a left turn.

(b) Upon a roadway that is divided into 3 lanes and provides for 2-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be operated in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction, when the center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for a left turn, or where the center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction the vehicle is proceeding and the allocation is designated by official traffic control devices.


* * *

(3) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction. [Emphasis added.]