People v. Rao
[…] Moreover, "it is well settled that when a statute lists alternative means of committing an offense, which means in and of themselves do not constitute separate and distinct offenses, jury unanimity is not required with regard to the alternate theories." Id.; see also People v Cooks, 446 Mich 503, 515 n 16; 521 NW2d 275 (1994).

Regarding defendant's argument that a unanimity instruction regarding the alternative means of proving second-degree child abuse, the prosecutor charged defendant with one count of second-degree child abuse. MCL 750.136b, the second-degree child abuse statute, provides, in the relevant part:

(3) A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the following apply:
(a) . . . the person's reckless act causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child.
(b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.

Because the statute lists alternative means of committing the offense, and the means do not constitute separate and distinct offenses, jury unanimity was not required regarding the alternate theories.