People v. Rao
[…] To establish second-degree child abuse, the prosecution was required to prove that defendant committed a reckless act that caused serious physical harm or serious mental harm to her child. MCL 750.136b(3)(a); People v Maynor, 470 Mich 289, 300; 683 NW2d 565 (2004) (WEAVER, J., concurring).Alternatively, the prosecutor was required to show that defendant knowingly or intentionally committed an act that was likely to cause the child serious physical or mental harm, regardless whether such harm resulted. MCL 750.136b(3)(b); Maynor, 470 Mich at 300 (WEAVER, J., concurring)."Serious physical harm" is "any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut." MCL 750.136b(1)(f).

The prosecution presented evidence that established R.S. suffered from serious physical harm. According to the record, R.S. presented at St.