People v. Rao
[…] Second, that the defendant knowingly or intentionally did an act likely to cause serious physical harm to [R.S.] regardless of whether such harm resulted. By serious physical harm I mean any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald or severe cut. And third, that [R.S.] was at the time under the age of 18.

As previously noted, MCL 750.136b(1)(f) defines "serious physical harm" as "any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut." Thus, the jury was properly instructed in accordance with the plain language of the statute. See Maynor, 470 Mich at 295-296.