People v. Randolph-Lewis
[…] The Rockford police report fails to "provide a statutory citation for the charges" listed therein. Although "[t]he State asserts/argues that the Winnebago Information charges a 'Class 2, non-probationable Aggravated [DUI offense,]' *** the State's Petition to Detain is not supplemented with a copy of that 'Information,' nor was that 'Information' filed with the Court."

¶ 34 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 35 A. The Asserted Inconsistency of the Pretrial Detention With Section 5-6-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections

¶ 36 Defendant argues that, under section 5-6-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022)), the circuit court had authority, in the probation revocation proceeding, only to "admit[ ]" him "to pretrial release on such terms as are provided in the [Code], as amended" (to quote the statute). In other words, defendant argues, the Code "could only be looked to for proper conditions to issue the offender while on pretrial release." See People v.