People v. Randolph-Lewis
[…] (Emphasis added.)). A lack of "jurisdiction/authority" is different from a Rosewell claim. Liberally construed, the notice of appeal does not raise a concern about the orderly administration of justice, and consequently, this issue is forfeited. See Brooks, 2024 IL App (4th) 240503, ¶ 14.

¶ 44 D. The Effect of the Dismissal of the Hillside DUI Case

¶ 45 Section 110-6.1(a)(1) of the Code provides:

"(a) Upon verified petition by the State, the court shall hold a hearing and may deny a defendant pretrial release only if:
(1) the defendant is charged with a felony offense other than a forcible felony for which, based on the charge or the defendant's criminal history, a sentence of imprisonment, without probation, periodic
imprisonment or conditional discharge, is required by law upon conviction, and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case[.]" 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1) (West 2022).

Thus, to be detainable under section 110-6.1(a)(1), the felony offense of which the defendant is charged must be one for which imprisonment is mandatory and probation is statutorily unavailable.