People v. Ramsey
[…] Neville Mitchel, Esq., New York, NY, for Defendant.


Robert T. Johnson, Esq., District Attorney, Bronx County, by Gabriel Martin, Esq., Aaron Kaplan, Esq., Ilya Kharkover, Esq., for People of the State of New York. Neville Mitchel, Esq., New York, NY, for Defendant.
DOMINIC R. MASSARO, J.

Pursuant to CPL § 710.20(1) and § 710.20(5),

Defendant Dwight Ramsey seeks suppression of evidence, that is scientific tests and statements allegedly obtained by police during his arrest on November 1, 2009, in Bronx County. In response, the Court conducted a Huntley–Johnson–Ingle

.CPL § 710.20 provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon motion of a defendant who (a) is aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action, ... a court may, under circumstances prescribed in this article, order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it


(1) Consists of tangible property obtained by means of an unlawful search and seizure under circumstances precluding admissibility thereof in a criminal action against such defendant....”

(5) Consists of a chemical test of the defendant's blood administered in violation of the provisions of subdivision three of section eleven hundred ninety-four of the vehicle and traffic law ... or any other applicable law....