No. 1-13-2219
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970); People v. Carpenter, 228 Ill. 2d 250, 254 (2008); see also People v. Ehlert, 211 Ill. 2d 192, 213 (2004) ("simply stated, the fact that a defendant [may be] guilty does not equate to guilty beyond a reasonable doubt"). ¶ 25 In the case at bar, the defendant was charged with and convicted of three counts of criminal sexual assault. See 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 2010). To sustain a conviction of criminal sexual assault, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused committed an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim was "unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent." 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 2010); see also 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(2) (West 2012). In this context, "consent" refers to the victim's "freely given agreement" to the act of sexual penetration. 720 14 ILCS 5/11-1.70 (West 2012).