People v. Ramos
[…] Under CPL 140.20(1), a person arrested without a warrant must "without unnecessary delay" be processed and brought before a local criminal court, and an accusatory instrument charging him with a crime must be filed (see CPL 140.20). A defendant whose arraignment is unnecessarily delayed has meaningful remedies under State law, including release from custody (see People ex rel. Maxian v. Brown, 77 N.Y.2d 422) and, if the delay affected the voluntariness of a confession, suppression (see Holland, 48 N.Y.2d at 861).

CPL 140.20(1) provides, in relevant part: "Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after performing without unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, must except as otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question."

Moreover, the Supreme Court has held that an accused in custody has a federal constitutional right to a prompt probable-cause determination (see County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44 [1991]).