People v. Ramirez
[…] The trial court imposed — but stayed — a three-year sentence on each of these two enhancements, citing Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a).

B. Analysis.

Health and Safety Code section 11370.2 (section 11370.2) provides for a three-year enhancement when a person convicted of specified drug-related offenses in the current proceeding has previously been convicted of specified drug-related offenses. For reasons best known to the Legislature, the section is divided into three subdivisions, each dealing with a different set of current convictions. Thus, section 11370.2, subdivision (a) (subdivision (a)) applies when the current conviction is for "a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 . . . ." Section 11370.2, subdivision (b) applies when the current conviction is for "a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378.5, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380.5, or 11383 . . . ." And section 11370.2, subdivision (c) (subdivision (c)) applies when the current conviction is for "a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing" amphetamine or methamphetamine. (See also Health & Saf. Code, § 11055, subd. (d)(1) & (2).)

Each subdivision applies to the identical list of prior convictions, including prior convictions under Health and Safety Code section 11351 and Health and Safety Code section 11378. (Health & Saf.