We grant defendant's motion for judicial notice of the record in People v. Ramirez,
[…] (Gov. Code, §13950, subd. (b).) A claimant must file an application with the board, and verify it under penalty of perjury. (Gov. Code, § 13952, subds. (a), (b)(1).) The board's staff determines whether an application contains all the information required by the board. (Gov. Code, § 13952, subd. (c)(2).) The board must verify any pertinent information it deems necessary (for example, by contacting hospitals or physicians) and must keep any information it receives confidential. (Gov. Code, § 13954, subds. (a), (d)(2).)
Government Code section 13951, subdivision (c) defines a "derivative victim" as "an individual who sustains pecuniary loss as a result of injury or death to a victim." As relevant here, the definition of "derivative victim" includes any person who at the time of the crime was the parent, grandparent, sibling, spouse, child, or grandchild of the victim, or was living in the victim's household, or was another family member who witnessed the crime. (Gov.