H023992.
[…] Exclusion of this evidence prejudiced appellant because the exclusion deprived appellant of the opportunity to fully contest the specific intent element of the [Penal Code] section 136.1 charge in this close case."
In this letter to Mr. Schick appellant wrote the following: "Im not stopping you or saying to you not to go to court, but just to ask you to please remember what happened on that day. And come forward with what you remember." The envelope in which the letter was sent is postmarked April 19, 2000.
Evidence Code section 1250 states: "(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarants then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [P] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarants state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [P] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [P] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed."
In turn, Evidence Code section 1252 states: "Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness."