People v. Ramirez
[…] If the error is deemed forfeited, appellant argues that his counsel was ineffective for failing to request a correct instruction.

B. Relevant Authority

As we stated previously, a trial court has a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on general principles that are closely and openly connected with the facts of the case. (People v. Gutierrez, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 824.) We review appellant’s claim de novo. (People v. Martin, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1111.)

Section 22, subdivision (b) provides that “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” “[T]he intent requirement for aiding and abetting liability is a ‘required specific intent’ for which evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible under section 22.” (People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114, 1131–1132; see also People v. Curry (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 766, 786.)