People v. Ramirez
[…] Thus, the court was aware of the basis for counsel’s assertion.

VII

At the resentencing hearing the trial court ordered defendant “not to have any contact” with the victim. Defendant contends, and the People agree, the order exceeds the statutory authority for the order and should be stricken. We agree the order exceeds the court’s jurisdiction, but disagree that striking the condition, rather than modifying it, is the appropriate remedy.

The parties agree that the only statutory authority governing contact orders for persons sent to state prison is section 1202.05. For purposes of this appeal, we accept this position. Section 1202.5 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison... for violating Section... 288... and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.” The section does not authorize the court to prohibit all contact, only “visitation.” Consequently, the court’s order exceeded its jurisdiction. Nevertheless, striking of the condition would be inappropriate since the court obviously meant to prohibit all contact, which would include visitation.