2016-1649 S CR
[…] While some issues with felony complaint reductions are nonwaivable (see e.g. People v. Jones , 151 Misc 2d 582 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 1991], lv denied 79 NY2d 921 [1992] ), the deficiencies alleged here by defendant do not fall within that category (cf. People v. Hunter , 5 NY3d 750 [2005] ; People v. Williams , 25 Misc 3d 15 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2009] ). Since defendant acquiesced to the reduction, which, in any event, merely removed her prior conviction from consideration, her argument is not preserved for appeal.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (3) states that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition." Defendant argues that the accusatory instrument did not sufficiently plead defendant's "operation" of her car while intoxicated. Reviewed under the appropriate standards, the prosecutor's information was facially sufficient (see CPL 100.40 [3 ]; 100.35).