People v. Rackauskiene
[…] Banister 232 Ill. 2d at 66. A determination of whether a jury waiver is valid cannot rest on any precise formula but depends on the facts and circumstances of each case. In re R.A.B., 197 Ill. 2d 358, 364 (2001).

¶ 25 No specific advice or admonition is required before an effective jury waiver may be made. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d at 270. Generally, a jury waiver is valid if it is made by defense counsel in a defendant's presence in open court, without an objection by the defendant. Id. Section 115-1 of the Code mandates that "[a]ll prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in

writing." 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2014). However, a written jury waiver merely memorializes the defendant's decision, allowing a court to review the record to ascertain whether a defendant's jury waiver was understandingly made. People v. Tooles, 177 Ill. 2d 462, 468 (1997).