People v. Quiroz
[…] This timely appeal followed. Ill. S.Ct. R. 604(h)(1)(iii) (eff. Oct. 19, 2023).

¶ 4 Under the amended Code, courts presume "that a defendant is entitled to release on personal recognizance on the condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the defendant does not commit any criminal offense, and complies with all terms of pretrial release ***." 725 ILCS 5/110-2 (West Supp. 2023). The Code places the burden on the state to overcome this presumption by providing clear and convincing evidence that the defendant should not be released. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e). To meet this burden, the State must first show that the defendant committed a detainable offense. Id. § 5/110-6.1(e)(1). Then, it must prove that "the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case ***." Id. § 5/110-6.1(e)(2). If the State can satisfy these requirements, then it must demonstrate that "no condition or combination of conditions" could mitigate "the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community." Id. § 5/110-6.1(e)(3). The circuit court's factual determinations regarding whether the State has met this burden are reviewed under the manifest weight of the evidence standard. See People v. Jackson, 2023 IL App (1st) 231817-U, ¶ 24; People v. Keys, 2024 IL App (1st) 231880-U, ¶ 11; People v.