No. D047683.
[…] The judge shall examine into the age of the person, and if, from the examination, it appears to his or her satisfaction that the person was at the date the offense is alleged to have been committed under the age of 18 years, he or she shall immediately certify [the matter] to the juvenile court of the county. . . ." (Welf. Inst. Code, § 604, subd. (a).)
The statutory basis for juvenile court jurisdiction over juvenile offenders derives from Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, subdivision (a), which states: "Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." The burden of proving that the defendant was under the age of 18 at the time of the offense rests with the party seeking to establish that the defendant was a minor. ( People v. Nguyen (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1612, 1618-1619 [ 272 Cal.Rptr. 523].)