People v. Quiroga-Puma
[…] The federal government could reimburse the states for providing counsel. One such program already exists: the Department of Justice operates the State Criminal Alien Assistance Program, which reimburses state governments for the costs of detaining undocumented alien inmates.

The Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub.L. 109-162 (2005).

Editorial, "Feds should pay for jailing undocumented immigrants." Newsday, March 5, 2008.

The County Law Article 18-B, § 722-b(3) also provides "In extraordinary circumstances a trial or appellate court may provide for compensation in excess of the foregoing limits and for payment of compensation and reimbursement for expenses before the completion of the representation." The defendant through his counsel has asked for the assignment of counsel for purposes of defending against an appeal. The Defendant is apparently indigent in that he cannot afford the services of an attorney for that appeal.