People v. Quaye
[…] Defendant Quaye offers no explanation of how defendant Drumgoole "set him up," or by what means his (Drumgoole's) defense will be furthered if their cases are not severed. --------

The People respond that the charges in question are properly joined, pursuant to CPL §§200.20 and 200.40; defendants' defenses are not irreconcilable; no conflict has been shown that would lead a jury to infer either defendant's guilt; and defendant Quaye has failed to establish good cause for severance.

Initially, the court notes that defendant Quaye's motion is untimely. According to CPL §255.20, upon which CPL §200.40 specifically relies, "...all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant prior to entry of judgment."

In the case at bar, defendant Quaye was arraigned on the indictment on October 18, 2011, making the deadline for pre-trial motions December 3, 2011. Defendant Quaye's motion to sever is dated March 2, 2012, well outside this deadline.