People v. Puluso
[…] Opinion

April 20, 1992

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Kings County (Douglass, J.).


Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, the motion is denied, the indictment is reinstated, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for further proceedings on the indictment.

The Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment, finding that he had been denied the right to testify before the Grand Jury. However, the defendant had delayed in making the motion to dismiss until several weeks after his arraignment, in violation of the mandate of CPL 190.50 (5) (c) that such a motion "be made not more than five days after the defendant has been arraigned upon the indictment * * * If the contention is not so asserted in timely fashion, it is waived and the indictment * * * may not thereafter be challenged on such ground". Under the circumstances of this case, the defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment should have been denied as untimely (see, People v Davis, 167 A.D.2d 553; People v Morales, 163 A.D.2d 332, 333; People v MacCall, 122 A.D.2d 79).