12-28-2017
[…] So I do have that in mind."
The court then asked Puente, "So are you willing to accept probation on all those conditions and the other conditions that will be in the order that you'll get a copy of? If you're not, just tell me right now." Puente immediately responded, "Yes, your Honor."
DISCUSSION
I
General Principles
Trial courts enjoy wide discretion when determining the conditions and scope of probation. (§ 1203.1 et seq.) A trial court may impose any "reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, ..., and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer." (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).) A condition will only be invalid if it is: (1) not reasonably related to the defendant's crime, (2) conduct that is otherwise legal, and (3) not reasonably related to preventing future criminality. (People v.