September 11, 1963
[…] Schindler v. Kaiser, 95 Misc. 681, 685.)
There is apparently no statutory direction, except as contained in the foregoing sections, which sets forth the procedures to be followed by a sentencing court in instances of impositions of fines or a jail term, to insure compliance with the direction of the court, except as the same may be found in section 62 of the New York City Criminal Court Act relating to similar sentences after conviction on a charge of a lesser grade than a misdemeanor. This section provides as follows:
"Extension of time to pay fine. A judge shall have power in his discretion to extend time to pay any fine imposed upon a plea of guilty to or a conviction on any charge of a grade less than a misdemeanor.
"A judge may issue a warrant or summons for the defendant if he has failed to appear or pay the fine; when the defendant appears the judge may sign a commitment upon the failure of the defendant to pay the fine or may further extend the time to pay". (Italics supplied.)