04-09-2024
[…] "When interpreting a statute, our role is 'to ascertain and declare what the statute contains, not to change its scope by reading into it language it does not contain or by reading out of it language it does. We may not rewrite the statute to conform to an assumed intention that does not appear in its language.' (Vasquez v. State of California (2008) 45 Cal.4th 243, 253 [].)" (S.V. v. Superior Court (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 1174, 1179; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 ["In the construction of a statute . . ., the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted"].)