No. F045053
[…] However, we cannot, on the record before us, assume the jury treated that evidence as any less crucial than the prosecutor treated it. (See People v. Failla (1966) 64 Cal.2d 560, 566; People v. Cruz (1964) 61 Cal.2d 861, 868.) We regretfully conclude that it is reasonably probable the jury would have made a finding more favorable to appellant on counts 11 and 12, absent erroneous admission of the challenged evidence. (See People v. Pantoja, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 15.) Accordingly, the convictions on those counts are reversed.
"Evidence Code section 1235 provides as follows: `Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.'
"Evidence Code section 770 provides that: `Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.'"
Respondent's assertion that a flashlight with a colored lens was used in E.K.'s case, is incorrect. E.K. testified that her assailant never turned on the flashlight, and so she never saw the color of the light. All she could say was that the flashlight itself was yellow.