No. F045053
[…] The DNA evidence in this case is foundationally inadequate under both analyses. In addition, recurring thematically throughout the issues in this case are evidentiary violations founded on the improper assumption that defendant was in fact the perpetrator and that defendant's traits therefore could be relied upon to provide or clarify those traits of the perpetrator forming the basis of the DNA evidence." ( Id. at pp. 540-541, fns. omitted.)
The opinion in Pizarro II was filed on July 14, 2003, several months before the start of appellant's trial.
Section 400 provides in part: "`[P]reliminary fact' means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence." Pursuant to the pertinent portion of section 403, "(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact. . . ." As we explained in Pizarro II,
"In Pizarro's case, some of the issues arising from the match evidence and the statistical evidence involve preliminary foundational facts upon which the relevance of the proffered evidence rested.