No. F045053
[…] Wright (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 31, 45.) Here, the trial court weighed all the pertinent issues, and even undertook a section 352 analysis as best it could without having heard the actual evidence. Its ruling was reasonable. (See People v. Memro, supra, 11 Cal.4th at p. 850.) "To demonstrate that a denial of severance was reversible error, defendant must `"clearly establish that there [was] a substantial danger of prejudice requiring that the charges be separately tried."' [Citations.]" ( People v. Arias, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 127.) Appellant has failed to carry this burden.
Penal Code section 954.1 provides in relevant part: "In cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, . . ., evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact."
For instance, appellant cut S.C. with an ice pick, while his conduct with J.G. went well beyond mere fondling and voyeurism.