People v. Prikopa
[…] (a) For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction. [Emphasis added.]

The cases cited by defendant support the proposition that when scoring OV 13, a court must consider only the type of felonies identified in the relevant subsection of MCL 777.43(1), in this case "crimes against a person," MCL 777.43(1)(c). However, defendant offers no authority in support of his contention that a court may score 25 points under MCL 777.43(1)(c) only if the crime scored for sentencing purposes also falls within the category of crimes against a person. Defendant's argument to this effect would render nugatory the language in the statute providing that "[f]or determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted . . . ." MCL 777.43(2)(a) (emphasis added). Defendant's five concurrent felony convictions of possessing child sexually abusive material all qualify as crimes against a person, MCL 777.16g, and support a scoring of 25 points under MCL 777.43(1)(c).