02-06-2012
[…] Defendant's section 995 motion to dismiss the burglary charge was granted on the grounds that there was insufficient evidence of defendant's intent to constitute the crime of burglary. The superior court then allowed defendant to plead to the court to what it considered a lesser included offense of criminal trespass, and he was sentenced to three years' probation.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
The People appeal the grant of the motion of dismiss pursuant to section 1238, subdivision (a)(1), (5), (6), (8) and (10) on the following grounds:
Section 1238, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part that "[a]n appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [¶] (1) An order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint. . . ."
1. The superior court's ruling was an abuse of discretion, as there was a sufficient basis from which the magistrate could find that defendant had a felonious intent when he entered the victim's residence to support the burglary charge.