People v. Price
[…] ¶ 36 A person commits forgery if "with intent to defraud, the person falsely makes, completes, alters, or utters a written instrument that is or purports to be, or that is calculated to become or to represent if completed: (a) Part of an issue of money … issued by a government or government agency." § 18-5-102(1)(c), C.R.S. 2023.

¶ 37 A person commits possession of a forged instrument "when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to use to defraud, such person possesses any forged instrument of a kind described in section 18-5-102." § 18-5-105, C.R.S. 2023. A forged instrument is defined as "a written instrument that is or purports to be, or that is calculated to become or to represent if completed: (a) Part of an issue of money … issued by a government or government agency." § 18-5-102(1)(a).

¶ 38 At trial, the prosecutor produced evidence of Price’s conduct between January 2016 and January 2017. Testimony by various Target employees and C.M. established that

• on June 4, 2016, Price and Hughes individually purchased items at Target using counterfeit money;