People v. Price
[…] ¶ 67 We are not persuaded otherwise by Price’s assertion that only Hughes performed the counterfeiting. The evidence showed that they both used the printer and that Price intended Hughes to use it to produce counterfeit bills later used to purchase gift cards and merchandise.

D. Habitual Criminal

[39] ¶ 68 Price contends that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence to establish that his prior felony convictions arose from separate and distinct criminal episodes. We are not persuaded.

[40] ¶ 69 Under section 18-1.3-801(1.5), C.R.S. 2023, a defendant may be adjudged a habitual criminal if the defendant "has been twice previously convicted upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes." "Where the charges against the defendant[ ] were separately brought and would have been tried separately but for the defendant[’s] decisions to enter guilty pleas, the convictions thereby obtained satisfy the definition of predicate felonies in the habitual criminal statute." Gimmy v. People, 645 P.2d 262, 267 (Colo. 1982).

¶ 70 The prosecution presented authenticated copies of Price’s prior felony convictions showing the following:

• In 2011, Price committed two pawnbroker violations (case numbers 11CR1666 and 11CR4410).