People v. Preston
[…] It is not sufficient by itself to prove that the defendant is guilty of stalking or criminal threats. The People must still prove each charge beyond a reasonable doubt."

Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part, "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides, "Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion."