07-27-2020
[…] (See People v. Clancey (2013) 56 Cal.4th 562, 570 [court may give an indicated sentence where the defendant pleads to all charges].) The trial court stated, again over the prosecutor's objection, that defendant could serve his time at Tarzana Treatment Centers, Inc. (Tarzana) in the residential inpatient program in which he was presently enrolled, and that it intended to refer defendant to Wasco or Delano for a 90-day evaluation followed by release to Tarzana. (§§ 1203.03, subd. (a), 1203.067, subd. (a)(1).)
Section 1203.067 provides, in relevant part, "Notwithstanding any other law, before probation may be granted to any person convicted of a felony specified in Section 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 287, 288, 288.5, or 289, or former Section 288a, who is eligible for probation, the court shall ... [¶] [o]rder the defendant evaluated pursuant to Section 1203.03, or similar evaluation by the county probation department." (Id., subd. (a)(1), italics added [amended effective Jan. 1, 2019 (Stats. 2018, ch. 423, § 94, pp. 163-164) to reflect that § 288a was renumbered to § 287].)