07-27-2020
[…] (§§ 1203.03, subd. (a), 1203.067, subd. (a)(1).)
Section 1203.067 provides, in relevant part, "Notwithstanding any other law, before probation may be granted to any person convicted of a felony specified in Section 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 287, 288, 288.5, or 289, or former Section 288a, who is eligible for probation, the court shall ... [¶] [o]rder the defendant evaluated pursuant to Section 1203.03, or similar evaluation by the county probation department." (Id., subd. (a)(1), italics added [amended effective Jan. 1, 2019 (Stats. 2018, ch. 423, § 94, pp. 163-164) to reflect that § 288a was renumbered to § 287].)
Section 1203.03 provides, in relevant part, "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that [the] defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period." (Id., subd. (a).)