07-27-2020
[…] H.L. said defendant touched her below her waist, and she did not mention that he licked and touched her breasts or that he pulled her closer to him. At trial, H.L. testified that at 11 years old, she did not know how to explain things properly, and she was scared and felt pressure. She testified that she was better able to explain what happened at the age of 17 and that defendant's penis entered her vagina from behind.
DISCUSSION
I. Equal Protection Claim: Proposed Alternative Diagnostic Evaluation
A. Procedural Background
The special allegation to count 2 under section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8), provides, "Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385 for ... [¶] ... [¶] [a] person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age." On April 29, 2014, prior to trial and over the prosecutor's objection, the trial court struck the special allegation and defendant pled no contest to counts 1 and 2 in exchange for an indicated sentence of eight years in prison, suspended; one year in county jail; and felony probation.