07-27-2020
[…] Unsurprisingly, the jury concluded that when defendant pulled H.L.'s underwear down, he did so with the requisite "intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child[.]" (§ 288, subd. (a).) The evidence supporting the jury's finding of sexual intent as to the act of removing H.L.'s underwear is substantial and defendant's claim to the contrary is without merit.
V. Instructional Error Claim
A. Background
Attached to count 2 was a special allegation of substantial sexual conduct within the meaning of section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8), which, as previously set forth, provides, "Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385 for ... [¶] ... [¶] [a] person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age." Subdivision (b) of section 1203.066 defines substantial sexual conduct as "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender."
The trial court instructed the jury on the special allegation as follows: