07-27-2020
[…] Thompson (2010) 49 Cal.4th 79, 140; accord, Hoyt, supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 957; People v. Caro (2019) 7 Cal.5th 463, 521.) "'[W]e review the ruling, not the court's reasoning and, if the ruling was correct on any ground, we affirm.'" (People v. Zamudio, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 352, fn. 11; accord, People v. Brooks, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 39.)
D. Analysis
1. Attorney-client Privilege Issue
With respect to the privilege issue raised by defendant, Evidence Code section 954 provides, in relevant part:
"Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by:
"(a) The holder of the privilege;
"(b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or