A153361 A155225
[…] Section 459.5, subdivision (a) provides: 'Notwithstanding [s]ection 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.' 'Shoplifting is punishable as a misdemeanor unless the defendant has previously been convicted of a specified offense.' [Citations.] Section 459.5, subdivision (b) explicitly limits charging with respect to shoplifting: ' "Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property." ' " (Id. at pp. 1287-1288, citing People v. Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858, 863 (Gonzales).)
Powers asserts Proposition 47 precluded the district attorney from charging him with identity theft based on his use of one of the stolen credit cards.