Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess).
[…] (Gant, supra, 556 U.S. __ , fn. omitted.) Thus, a Belton search was no longer an option. Nevertheless, the search of the Mustang's passenger compartment was lawful under Gant because it was "'reasonable to believe evidence relevant to the crime of arrest might be found in the vehicle.' [Citation.]" (Gant, supra, 556 U.S. _ .)
The offense of arrest at issue is Barreno's possession of drug paraphernalia, i.e., specifically a methamphetamine pipe that contained burnt residue, a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11364, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 11364(a)). This section makes it unlawful to possess "any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully injecting or smoking" a controlled substance, including methamphetamine. (Ibid.)Under this section, "the possession of paraphernalia [is] illegal if, and only if, it is used for unlawfully injecting or smoking specified controlled substances."