People v. Pope
[…] Pullen, 192 Ill. 2d 36, 733 N.E.2d 1235 (2000), is instructive here. We disagree. As we recently noted in People v. Lee, 397 Ill. App. 3d 1067, 1072, 926 N.E.2d 402, 407 (2010)—an opinion defendant acknowledges but argues was wrongly decided—the issue in Pullen was the maximum length of sentences a trial court could impose under section 5-8-4(c)(2) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(2) (West 1994)). In contrast, the issue in this case, as in Lee, is whether a defendant, convicted of a Class 2 felony but sentenced as a Class X felon pursuant to section 5-5-3(c)(8) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(8) (West 2006)) should be sentenced to a three-year term of MSR. In Lee, citing section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2006) (stating "every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment")), we held a three-year MSR term attaches to defendants convicted of Class 2 burglaries when they are sentenced as Class X offenders because the MSR term is part of the sentence. Lee, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 1073, 733 N.E.2d at 407. Thus, we pronounced, "since the MSR term is part of the sentence under section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code and the sentence must be a Class X sentence under section 5-5-3(c)(8) of the Unified Code, a reading of the two provisions together requires a Class X MSR term, i.e., a three-year term under section 5-8-1(d)(1) of the Unified Code." Id. ¶ 12 The State contends the actual issue in this case is whether this court's holding in Lee was affected by Public Act 95-1052, which struck the language, "every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment." Pub. Act 95-1052, § 90 (eff. July 1, 2009) (2008 Ill. Laws 4204, 4272) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2006)).