03-28-2018
[…] He also had investigated over 100 sex abuse cases, included cases involving children. In some of those cases, children lied, and he often did not know why they lied.
DISCUSSION
I
The Trial Court Was Not Required to Appoint a Domestic Violence Counselor
Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in failing to appoint a domestic violence counselor after learning that some of the complaining witnesses had indicated they would not testify at trial. There was no error.
Subdivision (b) of section 1219 of the Code of Civil Procedure, upon which defendant relies, provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime. Before finding a victim of a domestic violence crime in contempt as described in this section, the court may refer the victim for consultation with a domestic violence counselor." (Emphasis added.)
There is nothing in this statute that compels a trial court to appoint a domestic violence counselor in any case, including this one.