No. 2–09–1247.
[…] A motorist who is asked to submit to such testing shall be warned that his driving privileges will be summarily suspended if he (1) refuses testing or (2) submits to testing that reveals that the motorist's blood alcohol level is in excess of the legal limit. 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(c) (West 2008). If testing reveals a blood alcohol level in excess of the legal limit, “the law enforcement officer shall immediately submit a sworn report to the circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State, certifying that the test * * * was * * * requested under paragraph (a) and the * * * testing* * * disclosed an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(d) (West 2008).
¶ 11 Furthermore, under section 11–501.1(e), the Secretary of State's office shall enter a summary suspension “[u]pon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(e) (West 2008). Section 11–501.1(f) requires the officer submitting the sworn report to “serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension on the person.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(f) (West 2008). Section 11–501.1(g) provides, in turn, that the summary suspension “shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension was given to the person.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(g) (West 2008).
¶ 12 If a motorist's driving privileges are summarily suspended, the motorist may request a judicial hearing seeking rescission of that suspension. 625 ILCS 5/2–118.1 (West 2008).