No. 2–09–1247.
[…] ¶ 9 On appeal, the State argues that the trial court erred in granting the defendant's petition to rescind and in denying its motion to reconsider. In addition to raising the same arguments that were made before the trial court, the State argues that a defendant's reliance on “hyper-technicalities” as a basis to rescind a suspension violates the state's public policy to deter and remove drug-impaired drivers from the roadways. Additionally, the State argues that the trial court should have granted its motion to reconsider and allowed it an opportunity to amend the sworn report.
¶ 10 Section 11–501.1(a) of the Code provides that “[a]ny person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent * * * to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol * * * in the person's blood if arrested * * * for [DUI].” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(a) (West 2008).