No. 2–09–1247.
[…] The scope of that hearing is limited to the issues of whether (1) the motorist was placed under arrest for DUI; (2) the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the motorist was driving under the influence; (3) the motorist, after proper warnings, refused to submit to testing; and (4) the motorist, after proper warnings, submitted to testing and the test revealed a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or greater. 625 ILCS 5/2–118.1(b) (West 2008). However, the trial court may also consider defects in the officer's sworn report. People v. Badoud, 122 Ill.2d 50, 54, 118 Ill.Dec. 407, 521 N.E.2d 884 (1988). “Upon the conclusion of the judicial hearing, the circuit court shall sustain or rescind the statutory summary suspension and immediately notify the Secretary of State.” 625 ILCS 5/2–118.1(b) (West 2008).
¶ 13 A hearing on a petition to rescind a statutory summary suspension of driving privileges is a civil proceeding. People v. Wiley, 333 Ill.App.3d 861, 863, 267 Ill.Dec. 484, 776 N.E.2d 856 (2002).