No. 2–09–1247.
[…] On October 2, 2009, the parties appeared in court and, at the defendant's request, the case was continued to October 16, 2009.
¶ 4 On October 16, 2009, the parties appeared for a hearing on the defendant's petition. The defendant noted that although the breath test was administered at 12:11 a.m. on September 3, 2009, the officer's sworn report indicated that the notice of statutory summary suspension was given on September 2, 2009. The defendant further noted that, pursuant to the Illinois Vehicle Code (the Code) (625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(g) (West 2006)), his suspension was required “to take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension was given.” The defendant argued that, because of that error, the Secretary of State was suspending his license a day early, namely, as of October 18, 2009, rather than October 19, 2009. The defendant held a commercial driver's license (CDL) and he argued that starting his suspension a day early was a