No. 04CA1889.
[…] Contrary to defendant's suggestion, the evidence of the victim's "positive physical reactions" to sexual touching "during her states of semi-consciousness" does not constitute evidence of consent because defendant presented no evidence contradicting his own out-of-court statements in which he acknowledged that the victim had no reason to suspect he was the person touching her. Likewise, there was no evidence contradicting defendant's admission that the victim immediately recoiled and objected loudly when she regained full consciousness and discovered what he was doing. See § 18-1-505(3)(d), C.R.S.2006 ("Unless otherwise provided by this code or by the law defining the offense, assent does not constitute consent if . . . [i]t is induced by . . . deception.").
III.
Finally, defendant contends his right to a speedy trial was violated. We are not persuaded.