No. 04CA1889.
[…] However, a trial court is not required to give the jury an instruction defining an affirmative defense if proof of the elements of the charged offense necessarily requires disproof of the issue raised by the affirmative defense.
Under such circumstances, refusal of an affirmative defense instruction does not constitute error so long as the defendant is allowed to introduce evidence supporting the issue which is embodied in the affirmative defense.
People v. Bush, 948 P.2d 16, 18 (Colo.App. 1997) (additional citations omitted).
As noted above, § 18-3-402(1)(b) requires proof that the person causing the sexual intrusion or sexual penetration "knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of the victim's conduct." Because a person who cannot appraise the nature of his or her conduct cannot validly consent to sexual intrusion or sexual penetration, proof of the elements of § 18-3-402(1)(b) necessarily constitutes proof of the absence of consent by the victim.