No. 04CA1889.
[…] In any event, assuming the victim in Renfro suffered from some type of mental infirmity (a reasonable inference in light of the fact that the opinion summarizes the evidence without referencing a statement by the victim), Renfro does not address the question of whether § 18-3-402(1)(b) applies to sexual assaults committed against a victim who is unable to appraise the nature of her conduct because she is asleep.
We acknowledge that a different subsection of § 18-3-402, by virtue of an accompanying definition contained in a separate section, specifically addresses sexual assaults committed against sleeping victims. See § 18-3-402(1)(h), C.R.S.2006 ("Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if . . . [t]he victim is physically helpless and the actor knows the victim is physically helpless and the victim has not consented."); § 18-3-401(3), C.R.S.2006 ("`Physically helpless' means unconscious, asleep, or otherwise unable to indicate willingness to act.").