People v. Pitter
[…] Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 24. This rule "suggests a de novo review," although generally "decisions granting or denying 'leave of court' are reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Id. ¶ 30. While the supreme court has not specified which standard applies, we find defendant's actual innocence claim fails under both standards. Id. ¶ 24 Section 9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (2) (West 2000)) provides: "A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (1) he either intends to 10 kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or (2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another ***." ¶ 25 Defendant's motion for leave posits that he is actually innocent of first degree murder because, according to Akerele's affidavit, he was not one of the individuals shooting at the van that Funes drove.